2020-2021 MALE AGE GRADED RESULTS

2020 - 2021 AGE GRADED MALE RESULT STANDINGS            
For Runner of the Year Series points questions or concerns, please email info@spacecoastrunners.org          
Please make sure you register for ROY Series races using the same name on your SCR membership.           
Example: SCR Membership says David and you register for a race as Dave -or- your membership says Susan and your race registration was Susie.  
                                 
  • To be eligible for an award, you must finish 1 eligible ROY points races. 
  • The 2020 - 2021 series will have 6 races and no drops.
  • Your age group will be determined by your age on November 29, 2020, regardless of when you run your first ROY race.
                 
       
AGE GROUPS                              
Every few years, statisticians at World Masters Athletics review global race records to identify                   
the best possible time an athlete can run at every distance from 5K to the marathon. Then, they                   
use a formula to calculate an age factor for every age; this serves as the “best possible time” an athlete                 
of that gender and age should be able to run.                          
                                 
How does age grading work?                                
In running, age-graded scoring is based on how fast you run (by correcting it to what your speed would                 
have been at your prime age) and a percentage value of the world record for your gender. Performance                 
standards listed on the USATF site give approximate comparative levels: 90 percent = world class;                   
80 percent = national class; 70 percent = regional class; and 60 percent = local class.                    
                                 
Place First Name Last Name Races Run Space Coast Half Marathon Space Coast Marathon Reindeer Run 5K Superhero 1 Mile Eye of the Dragon 10K Tail of the Lizard 2 Mile Downtown Melbourne 5K Space Coast Classic 15K Space Coast Classic 2 Mile Total Points Award    
1 Steve Hedgespeth 2 200 0 198 0 0 0 0 0 0 398      
2 Shane Streufert 2 198 0 199 0 0 0 0 0 0 397      
3 Robert Pike 2 197 0 197 0 0 0 0 0 0 394      
4 Joe Hultgren 2 196 0 196 0 0 0 0 0 0 392      
5 Matt Mahoney 2 0 198 191 0 0 0 0 0 0 389      
6 Art Anderson 2 195 0 193 0 0 0 0 0 0 388      
7 Stephen Bernstein 2 194 0 189 0 0 0 0 0 0 383      
8 Michael Walker 2 192 0 190 0 0 0 0 0 0 382      
9 Michael Pagoria 2 190 0 188 0 0 0 0 0 0 378      
10 Max Green 2 187 0 187 0 0 0 0 0 0 374      
11 Nate Dwenger 2 185 0 185 0 0 0 0 0 0 370      
12 Paul Pirillo 2 186 0 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 366      
13 David Grant 2 183 0 182 0 0 0 0 0 0 365      
14 David Schatz 2 180 0 181 0 0 0 0 0 0 361      
15 Todd West 2 181 0 179 0 0 0 0 0 0 360      
16 Samuel Kirschten 2 0 193 164 0 0 0 0 0 0 357      
17 James Girard 2 171 0 177 0 0 0 0 0 0 348      
18 Kael Nelson 2 173 0 170 0 0 0 0 0 0 343      
19 Kevin McCaughin 2 168 0 169 0 0 0 0 0 0 337      
20 David Farrall 2 165 0 166 0 0 0 0 0 0 331      
21 Austin Cain 2 158 0 167 0 0 0 0 0 0 325      
22 Richard Koontz 2 160 0 163 0 0 0 0 0 0 323      
23 Joseph Dreher 1 0 0 200 0 0 0 0 0 0 200      
24 Bret Halliday 1 0 200 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 200      
25 Sal Farino 1 199 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 199      
26 Frank Scaglione 1 0 199 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 199      
27 Daniel O'Brien 1 0 197 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 197      
28 Jim Martin 1 0 196 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 196      
29 Logan Chapman 1 0 0 195 0 0 0 0 0 0 195      
30 Mathias Andrulewicz 1 0 195 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 195      
31 Jack Girard 1 0 0 194 0 0 0 0 0 0 194      
32 Kevin Brosi 1 0 194 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 194      
33 Michael Miller 1 193 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 193      
34 Michael Girard 1 0 0 192 0 0 0 0 0 0 192      
35 Bud Timmons 1 191 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 191      
36 Paul Boucher 1 189 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 189      
37 Keith Snodgrass 1 188 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 188      
38 George Oswald 1 0 0 186 0 0 0 0 0 0 186      
39 Hector Mayol 1 0 0 184 0 0 0 0 0 0 184      
40 Jorge Abreu 1 184 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 184      
41 Roger Travis 1 0 0 183 0 0 0 0 0 0 183      
42 James Chiravalle 1 182 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 182      
43 Ned Voska 1 179 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 179      
44 David Thornberry 1 178 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 178      
45 Dean Worm 1 0 0 178 0 0 0 0 0 0 178      
46 Dennis Pincheck 1 177 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 177      
47 Greg Griffin 1 0 0 176 0 0 0 0 0 0 176      
48 Kurt Holst 1 176 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 176      
49 Jim Westermeyer 1 0 0 175 0 0 0 0 0 0 175      
50 Mike Acosta 1 175 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 175      
51 Lee Kolias 1 0 0 174 0 0 0 0 0 0 174      
52 Ron Roff 1 174 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 174      
53 John McCarthy 1 0 0 173 0 0 0 0 0 0 173      
54 Peter Barile 1 0 0 172 0 0 0 0 0 0 172      
55 Titngai Tam 1 172 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 172      
56 Thomas Stokes 1 0 0 171 0 0 0 0 0 0 171      
57 Teen Sum 1 170 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 170      
58 Steven Winfough 1 169 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 169      
59 Phil Sweeney 1 0 0 168 0 0 0 0 0 0 168      
60 Vishwa Ramachandran 1 167 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 167      
61 Jamie SanCartier 1 166 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 166      
62 Vern Thomas 1 0 0 165 0 0 0 0 0 0 165      
63 Daniel Wood 1 164 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 164      
64 Alberto Sierra 1 163 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 163      
65 Jonathan Gass 1 0 0 162 0 0 0 0 0 0 162      
66 Joseph Werner 1 162 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 162      
67 Samuel W. Kirschten 1 0 0 161 0 0 0 0 0 0 161      
68 Preston Edelstein 1 161 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 161      
69 George Wise 1 0 0 160 0 0 0 0 0 0 160      
70 Max Hofmeister 1 159 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 159      
                                 
SPACE COAST HALF MARATHON             SPACE COAST MARATHON          
Place First Name Last Name Age Time Age Adj Time PLP Points   Place First Name Last Name Age Time Age Adj Time PLP Points
1 Steve Hedgespeth 42 1:18:17 1:13:58 80.06% 200   1 Bret Halliday 59 3:49:55 3:09:22 65.97% 200
2 Sal Farino 64 1:36:52 1:15:26 78.50% 199   2 Frank Scaglione 39 3:38:31 3:36:33 57.68% 199
3 Shane Streufert 48 1:24:15 1:15:47 78.14% 198   3 Matt Mahoney 65 4:53:34 3:47:38 54.88% 198
4 Robert Pike 60 1:33:49 1:15:54 78.02% 197   4 Daniel O'Brien 31 3:58:55 3:58:55 52.28% 197
5 Joe Hultgren 61 1:41:01 1:20:57 73.15% 196   5 Jim Martin 51 5:12:11 4:37:08 45.08% 196
6 Art Anderson 61 1:42:11 1:21:53 72.31% 195   6 Mathias Andrulewicz 27 4:52:10 4:52:10 42.76% 195
7 Stephen Bernstein 56 1:40:08 1:24:02 70.47% 194   7 Kevin Brosi 65 7:03:21 5:28:16 38.05% 194
8 Michael Miller 65 1:50:09 1:24:57 69.71% 193   8 Samuel Kirschten 34 6:40:57 6:40:57 31.16% 193
9 Michael Walker 55 1:42:26 1:26:44 68.28% 192                  
10 Bud Timmons 69 1:59:04 1:28:14 67.12% 191                  
11 Michael Pagoria 65 1:55:24 1:29:00 66.54% 190                  
12 Paul Boucher 68 2:00:50 1:30:27 65.46% 189                  
13 Keith Snodgrass 55 1:50:35 1:33:38 63.24% 188                  
14 Max Green 46 1:43:20 1:34:31 62.66% 187                  
15 Paul Pirillo 55 1:56:27 1:38:36 60.06% 186                  
16 Nate Dwenger 44 1:46:41 1:39:11 59.70% 185                  
17 Jorge Abreu 58 2:00:57 1:39:40 59.41% 184                  
18 David Grant 73 2:21:31 1:40:04 59.18% 183                  
19 James Chiravalle 54 1:58:22 1:41:07 58.57% 182                  
20 Todd West 43 1:48:35 1:41:47 58.18% 181                  
21 David Schatz 36 1:43:05 1:41:50 58.15% 180                  
22 Ned Voska 60 2:11:46 1:46:36 55.55% 179                  
23 David Thornberry 59 2:11:01 1:46:59 55.36% 178                  
24 Dennis Pincheck 57 2:09:31 1:47:42 54.98% 177                  
25 Kurt Holst 58 2:11:31 1:48:23 54.64% 176                  
26 Mike Acosta 43 1:56:30 1:49:12 54.23% 175                  
27 Ron Roff 49 2:03:35 1:50:14 53.72% 174                  
28 Kael Nelson 32 1:52:41 1:52:40 52.56% 173                  
29 Titngai Tam 37 1:58:41 1:56:33 50.81% 172                  
30 James Girard 44 2:07:07 1:58:11 50.11% 171                  
31 Teen Sum 72 2:48:41 2:00:53 49.99% 170                  
32 Steven Winfough 50 2:15:19 1:59:40 49.48% 169                  
33 Kevin McCaughin 43 2:14:54 2:06:27 46.83% 168                  
34 Vishwa Ramachandran 42 2:14:40 2:07:14 46.54% 167                  
35 Jamie SanCartier 46 2:25:37 2:13:11 44.46% 166                  
36 David Farrall 72 3:06:02 2:13:19 44.42% 165                  
37 Daniel Wood 36 2:18:24 2:16:43 43.32% 164                  
38 Alberto Sierra 60 2:54:09 2:20:53 42.03% 163                  
39 Joseph Werner 62 2:57:33 2:20:57 42.01% 162                  
40 Preston Edelstein 67 3:11:45 2:24:59 40.84% 161                  
41 Richard Koontz 74 3:29:00 2:25:39 40.66% 160                  
42 Max Hofmeister 21 2:35:06 2:34:27 38.34% 159                  
43 Austin Cain 28 2:54:49 2:54:49 33.87% 158                  
                                 
Reindeer Run 5K                              
Place First Name Last Name Age Time Age Adj Time PLP Points                  
1 Joseph Dreher 40 16:17.9 15:24 83.75% 200                  
2 Shane Streufert 48 17:20.6 15:25 83.69% 199                  
3 Steve Hedgespeth 42 17:06.4 15:56 81.00% 198                  
4 Robert Pike 60 20:06.1 16:10 79.79% 197                  
5 Joe Hultgren 61 20:36.2 16:25 78.54% 196                  
6 Logan Chapman 16 17:35.7 16:34 77.84% 195                  
7 Jack Girard 14 18:42.0 17:00 75.88% 194                  
8 Art Anderson 61 21:28.6 17:07 75.35% 193                  
9 Michael Girard 12 19:50.0 17:12 74.98% 192                  
10 Matt Mahoney 65 22:58.7 17:40 72.99% 191                  
11 Michael Walker 55 21:25.0 17:59 71.75% 190                  
12 Stephen Bernstein 56 21:49.0 18:10 71.03% 189                  
13 Michael Pagoria 65 24:22.9 18:45 68.79% 188                  
14 Max Green 46 20:58.4 18:56 68.13% 187                  
15 George Oswald 69 26:50.3 19:52 64.94% 186                  
16 Nate Dwenger 44 21:40.1 19:52 64.93% 185                  
17 Hector Mayol 64 25:35.9 19:52 64.93% 184                  
18 Roger Travis 62 25:33.5 20:12 63.87% 183                  
19 David Grant 73 28:44.8 20:13 63.82% 182                  
20 David Schatz 36 21:00.3 20:26 63.12% 181                  
21 Paul Pirillo 55 24:50.6 20:51 61.85% 180                  
22 Todd West 43 22:34.9 20:52 61.82% 179                  
23 Dean Worm 50 24:00.1 21:00 61.45% 178                  
24 James Girard 44 22:54.6 21:00 61.41% 177                  
25 Greg Griffin 63 26:49.8 21:01 61.39% 176                  
26 Jim Westermeyer 55 25:07.1 21:05 61.18% 175                  
27 Lee Kolias 26 21:09.0 21:09 60.99% 174                  
28 John McCarthy 60 28:56.5 23:17 55.42% 173                  
29 Peter Barile 52 27:52.2 23:55 53.78% 172                  
30 Thomas Stokes 71 33:23.0 24:08 53.45% 171                  
31 Kael Nelson 32 24:42.7 24:31 52.61% 170                  
32 Kevin McCaughin 43 27:44.9 25:38 50.31% 169                  
33 Phil Sweeney 41 27:41.0 25:58 49.68% 168                  
34 Austin Cain 28 26:49.0 26:49 48.11% 167                  
35 David Farrall 72 39:32.0 28:12 45.74% 166                  
36 Vern Thomas 73 43:03.8 30:17 42.61% 165                  
37 Samuel Kirschten 34 31:27.6 30:57 41.67% 164                  
38 Richard Koontz 74 44:51.7 31:03 41.54% 163                  
39 Jonathan Gass 55 47:10.4 39:36 32.57% 162                  
40 Samuel W. Kirschten 12 54:56.6 47:40 27.06% 161                  
41 George Wise 35 50:16.4 49:12 26.22% 160                  

Copyright © 2021 Space Coast Runners. All rights reserved.

Powered by The Driven Race and Club Solutions.