2009 AWARD WINNERS

Congratulations to these excellent runners!

2009 Award Winners:
CARA Runners of the Year: Christina Overbeck and Dave Wilson 
Junior Runners of the Year: Christina Lundgren and Paolo Tiongson 
Masters Runners of the Year: Christine Lipa and Mike Egle 
Veteran Runners of the Year: Grace Wasielewski and Timothy Conheady 
Senior Runners of the Year: Nancy Rollins and Edward Packel 
Super Senior Runners of the Year: Lois Gilmore and Joseph Paleczny 
Clydesdale Runners of the Year: Ruth Bonacci and Barry Brandt 
Best Race of the Year: Fleet Feet Sports Soldier Field 10 Mile 
presented by adidas 
2009 CARA Hall of Fame recipients: Joe Arnold, Ed Packel, Bob McKeague and Mike Egle. 
CARA OVERALL WINNERS – 2009 
Male
1. Dave Wilson, Brookfield 
2. Emisael Favela, Cicero 
3. Chad Ware, Deerfield 
4. Christian Escareno, Prospect Heights 
5. Jesus Escareno, Prospect Heights 
6. Mike Egle, Glenview 
7. Rob Chenoweth, Chicago 
8. Steve Breese, Schaumburg 
9. Felipe Lopez, Chicago 
10. Doug Pearson, Elmhurst 
Female 
1. Christina Overbeck, Chicago 
2. Columba Montes, Chicago 
3. Suet-Fei Li, Schaumburg 
4. Tammy Lifka, Glen Ellyn 
5. Meg Sullivan, Palos Heights 
6. Erika Vasquez, Chicago 
7. Christine Lipa, Glen Ellyn 
8. Kristy Howland, Elmhurst 
9. Julie Bruns, Elmhurst 
10. Danielle Steimel, Aurora 
CARA AGE-GRADED CHAMPIONS – 2009 
In each race, fifteen (15) points were awarded to finisher with the highest age-graded score, fourteen (14) for second, etc. Runners were 
ranked at year-end using points of ten (10) best races. 
1. Nancy Rollins, Evanston 150 952.1 
2. Lois Gilmore, Janesville, WI 146 928.9 
3. Dave Wilson, Brookfield 139 879.7 
4. Doris Schertz, Lombard (tie) 105 875 
4. Mike Egle (tie) 105 873.4 
6. Tim Conheady, Elmhurst 103 867.1 
7. Chad Ware, Deerfield 89 870 
8. Emisael Favela, Cicero 84 858.4 
9. Grace Wasieleski, Prospect Heights 77 865.4 
10. Jan Tedrowe, Chicago 67 865.1 
CARA AGE GROUP WINNERS – 2009 
14 & under 
1. Paolo Tiongson, Skokie 1. Christina Lundgren, Bolingbrook 
2. Sam Walder, Oak Park 2. Isabella Lundgren, Bolingbrook 
15-19 
None 20-24 
1. Chad Ware, Deerfield 1. Christina Overbeck, Chicago 
2. Jesus Escareno, Prospect Hts 
3. Christian Escareno, Prospect Hts 
25-29 
1. Erika Vazquez, Chicago 
2. Meg Sullivan, Palos Heights 
30-34 
1. Emisael Favela, Cicero 1. Columba Montes, Chicago (tie) 
2. Felipe Lopez, Chicago 1. Suet-Fei Li, Schaumburg (tie) 
3. Steve Breese, Schaumburg 3. Karrie Hamstra-Wright, 
35-39 
1. Dave Schaefers, Schaumburg 1. Tammy Lifka, Glen Ellyn 
2. Matt Monroe, Chicago 2. Julie Bruns, Elmhurst 
3. Maciej Kurka, Chicago 3. Stephanie Wagner, Lombard 
40-44 
1. Dave Wilson, Brookfield 1. Beth Lakier, Chicago 
2. Doug Pearson, Elmhurst 2. Sheri D’Hansel, Naperville 
3. Rob Chenoweth, Chicago 3. Danielle Steimel, Aurora 
45-49 
1. Mike Egle, Glenview 1. Kristy Howland, Elmhurst (tie) 
2. Kurt Fiene, Elmhurst 1. Christine Lipa, Glen Ellyn (tie) 
3. Craig Gunby, Palatine 3. Kayoko Hamamura, Chicago 
50-54 
1. Timothy Conheady, Elmhurst 1. Eileen Skisak, LaGrange Park 
2. Brian Sweney, Chicago 2. Barbara Hermann, Chicago 
3. Barry Brandt, Villa Park 3. Barb Romano, Bartlett 
55-59 
1. Eric Burgess, Long Grove 1. Grace Wasielewski, Prospect Hts 
2. Robert Jungwirth, Downers Grove 2. Kaori Maeshima, Warrenville 
3. Fritz Gareis, Wilmette 3. Jan Tedrowe, Chicago 
60-64 
1. John Albanese, McHenry 1. Nancy Rollins, Evanston 
2. Geoff Wilson, Long Grove 2. Isola Metz, Wheaton 
3. Mark Baker, Lake Forest 3. Delma Bartelme, Plymouth, MI 
65-69 
1. Edward Packel, Lake Forest 1. Stacia Taylor, Oak Park 
2. Adrian Malec, Park Ridge 2. Eileen Malec, Park Ridge 
3. Frank Koster, Chicago 3. Janet Draheim, Arlington Hts 
70-74 
1. Joe Arnold, Clarendon Hills 1. Doris Schertz, Lombard 
2. Frank Nicholson, Chicago 
3. John Quinton, Lisle 
75-79 
1. James Noland, Chicago 1. Lois Gilmore, Janesville 
2. Carl Hays, Batavia 2. Barb Kummerer, River Forest 
3. Wayne Gilmore, Janesville 3. Helen Meier, Wilmette 
80 & over 
1. Joseph Paleczny, DesPlaines 
2. Robert McKeague, Villa Park 
3. Dick Lamermayer, Aurora 
CARA CLYDESDALE AGE-GRADED DIVISION WINNERS – 2009 

1. Michael Roberts, Arlington Hts 1. Josephine Dunbar, Chicago 
2. Thomas Estka, Chicago 
3. David Schilling, Western Springs 

1. Jonathan Jennings, Napervile 1. Amanda Nicolussi, Carol Stream 
2. Marcin Kadzielawski, Palatine 3. David Dziagwa, Prospect Hts 

1. Gregory Smith, Long Grove 1. Ruth Bonacci, Chesterton, IN 
2. Steve Sarowitz, Highland Park 
3. Daniel Lavin, Tinley Park 

1. Jay Behnke, Marengo 1. Jane Hunt, Schaumburg 
2. Daniel Tempesta, Elmhurst 
3. Chris Stephenitch, Dixon 
CARA CLUB CIRCUIT WINNERS – 2009 
FAST TRACK RACING TEAM 
• Overall Competition – Yellow Category (age graded scoring) 
• Male Open Competition – Green Category (traditional scoring) 
• Male Masters Competition – Green Category (traditional scoring) 
LISLE WINDRUNNERS 
• Overall Competition – Green Category (age graded scoring) 
FLEET FEET/NIKE RACING TEAM 
• Male Open Competition – Yellow Category (traditional scoring) 
• Women Open Competition – Green Category (traditional scoring) 
ELMHURST RUNNING CLUB 
• Male Masters Competition – Yellow Category (traditional scoring) 
• Female Masters Competition – Green Category (tradtional scoring) 
• Male Veteran Competition (traditional scoring) 
OAK PARK RUNNERS CLUB 
• Female Veteran Competition (traditional scoring) 
• Female Senior Competition (traditional scoring) 
LAKE FOREST/LAKE BLUFF RUNNING CLUB 
• Male Senior Competition (traditional scoring) 
CARA CORPORATE CIRCUIT WINNERS – 2009 
1. CNA (tie) 
1. Sargent & Lundy (tie) 
3. Metra 
LONG DISTANCE AWARD WINNERS
Chuck Aron 
Curt Baney 
Delma Bartelme 
Steven Bogolub 
Ruth Bonacci 
Jeremy Brizzi 
Lynn Crim 
Karen Davis 
Sheri D'Hansel 
Jen Donahoo 
David Dziagwa 
Nicole Fritz 
Fritz Gareis 
Anthony Gialanella 
Tina Helm 
Joy Hyzny 
Marcin Kadzielawski 
Diane Kellenburger 
Pete Klaeser 
Michael Klatte 
Daniel Lavin 
Susan Malnati 
Anthony Moreno 
Nancy Rollins 
Rick Romanow 
Doris Schertz 
Danielle Steimel Brian Sweney 
PARTICIPATION AWARD WINNERS
Chuck Aron 
Curt Baney 
Delma Bartelme 
Jim Bartelme 
Jay Behnke 
Steven Bogolub 
Ruth Bonacci 
Claudia Brennan 
Jeremy Brizzi 
Cynthia Ciruelas 
Lynn Crim 
Sheri D'Hansel 
David Dziagwa 
Lori Ford 
Nicole Fritz 
Fritz Gareis 
Anthony Gialanella 
Tina Helm 
Maria Hernandez 
Kristy Howland 
Jennifer Humphrey 
Joy Hyzny 
Jonathan Jennings 
Marcin Kadzielawski 
Peter Kadzielawski 
Diane Kellenburger 
Pete Klaeser 
Michael Klatte 
Marsha Komosa 
Kasia Ladon 
Traci Lambert Cwerenz 
Dick Lamermayer 
Daniel Lavin 
Tammy Lifka 
Susan Malnati 
Erica Martinez 
Kelly McGovern 
Chris Miller 
Lisa Oksman 
Erika Ostrander 
Ed Packel 
Jeana Park 
Douglas Pearson 
Donna Rizzo 
Nancy Rollins 
Barb Romano 
Rick Romanow 
Roberto Sarli 
Doris Schertz 
David Schilling 
Gerry Smith 
Danielle Steimel 
James Steimel 
Brian Sweney 
Cheryl Toohey 
Carlos Viramontes 
Jeffrey West 
Robert Wiegand