Member Yearly Awards

Yearly Member Awards

Every year FAST awards several awards to outstanding members within the club: Swimmer(s) of the Year, Triathlete(s) of the year and Member(s) of the Year.  The winners are listed below with photos as available.  If you have a photo from any of these years, please send them to swimfasttrifast+secretary@gmail.com

 

2017

Member of the Year

Susan Gutowski

 

Swimmer of the Year

Sally Keys & Olivier Lecerf

 

Triathlete of the Year

Scotty Geverink & Hanna DePaul

 

Rookie of the Year

Lindsay Clark & Jacob Pearson

 

Mercer’s Award

Jaret Johnson & Hanna DePaul

 

KRS Award

Karen Rosinski

 

 

2016

Member of the Year

Curt Penland

 

 Swimmers of the Year Year

Katharine Pickard and Jeff Mallet

 

Triathletes of the Year Year

Hannah DePaul and Ken Gutowski

Rookie of the Year

Erin Harbar

 

Mercers Athlete of the Year

Cecelia Brzys and Ken Gutowski

 

Mentor-Volunteer of the Year

Jaret Johnson

 

 

2015

Member of the Year

Erik Huysken

 

Swimmer(s) of the Year

Ellen Voss and Drew Berger

 

Triathlete(s) of the Year

Nicole Lorenz and Jaret Johnson

 

 

2014

Member of the Year

Mary Osbach

 

Swimmer(s) of the Year

Wendy Szymczak and Todd Briggs

 

Triathlete(s) of the Year

John Kerr and Leslie Braun

 

 

2013

Member of the Year

Shane Brezee

 

Swimmer(s) of the Year

 Lorraine Grix and Chris Deptula

 

Triathlete(s) of the Year

Rose Lerner and Curt Penland

 

2012

Member of the Year

Noah Birmelin

 

Swimmer(s) of the Year

 Tim Funk and Barbara Church

 

Triathlete(s) of the Year

Ken Gutowski and Jane Sanders

 

 

2011

Member of the Year

Ann Ray

 

 

Swimmer(s) of the Year

Carol Morrissey and Jim Pogue

 

 

Triathlete(s) of the Year

David Kurtz and Sarah Townsend

 

 

2010

Member(s) of the Year

Jenny Birmelin

 

 

Swimmer(s) of the Year

Tracy Durham and Cary Severt

 

 

Triathlete(s) of the Year

Adrienne O’Day and Gary Godula

 

 

Lifetime Achievement

 

Bob Ranta

 

2009

Member of the Year

Jane Sanders

 

 

Swimmer(s) of the Year

Wendy Sanders and Erik Lokensgard

 

 

Triathlete(s) of the Year

Cecelia Brzys and Jon Logan

 

 

Rookie of the Year

Danny Licatta

 

2008

Member of the Year

Ken Gutowski

 

 

Swimmer(s) of the Year

Tracey Durham and Dick Specht

 

 

Triathlete(s) of the Year

Amy Gluck and Jaret Johnson

 

 

Rookie of the Year

Jennifer Warstler

 

 

2007

Member of the Year

Dave Zaitchik

 

 

Swimmer(s) of the Year

Jenny and Noah Birmelin

 

 

Triathlete(s) of the Year

Amy Gluck

 

 

 

2006

Member of the Year

Jason Colwell

 

 

Swimmers of the Year

Julie Martensen and Drew Berger

 

Triathletes of the Year

Ken Gutowski and Francine Burgess

 

 

 

2005

Member of the Year

Jaret Johnson

 

 

Swimmers of the Year

Cecilia Brzys and Vince Hanchon

 

 

 

 

 

Triathletes of the Year

Amy Christena and Gavin Nunns

 

 

2004

Member of the Year

Rich Shearing

 

 

 

 

 

Swimmer of the Year

Jeff Lambert

 

 

 

 

2003

Member of the Year

Jon Logan

 

 

 

Swimmers of the Year

Karen Rosinski and Drew Berger

 

 

 

2002

Member of the Year

Amy Christena

 

2001

Member of the Year

Matt Myers

 

2000

Member of the Year

Rhonda Cardwell

 

1999

Member of the Year

Cecilia Brzys

 

 

 

1998

Member of the Year

Paul Wright

 

 

 

1997

Member of the Year

Jim Willey

 

 

 

1996

Member of the Year

Ann MacArthur